Privacy & Cookies

Introduction

AttractMore Ltd. (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy as well as the security of your personal data and information.

This policy (together with our terms & conditions of use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or how they treat personal information obtained from their users. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Who we are

AttractMore is the data ‘Controller’ for any personal data that you provide to us.  We will process your personal data in line with all applicable laws including the Data Protection Act 1998, the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).  The contact details for AttractMore and its Data Protection Officer can be found at the bottom of this notice.

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site attractmore.co.uk (our site). This includes information provided when subscribing to our newsletter or requesting further services via our contact form. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site. This will include your name, email address and other relevant contact information.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, operating system, browser usage and other communication data and the resources that you access. This data will be deleted after 14 months.

IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to understand our audience behaviour patterns. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way.

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie files which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently to improve the user experience, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Two types of cookies may be used on this site; ‘session cookies’ and ‘persistent cookies’. Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain in your browser until you have exited the website. Persistent cookies will remain in your browser for a longer period of time. No personal data is stored in the cookies that are issued by this site. The value stored in the cookie is an anonymous identifier, which is not linked to any other personal data or information you may give us during your visit.

Cookies help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

By using and browsing this website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. If you do not consent, you must disable cookies or refrain from using the site.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data (by encrypting the data that passes between your device and our servers), we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses Made of the Information

Your personal data and information may be used within AttractMore offices, and by authorised data ‘Processors’ for the purpose of supporting the services we offer to you. Our staff and authorised data ‘Processors’ will only use your information to the extent needed to perform their business functions.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud or other crime prevention.

How Long your Personal Data and Information is kept

We will retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary for any contract you hold with AttractMore or until you unsubscribe from any notifications that you have been receiving.  Once any personal data is no longer needed, it will be deleted.

Access to Information

Subject to some legal exceptions, you have a right to request a copy of the personal data and information that we hold and process about you. Similarly, you also have other rights in relation to rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability, objections and automated decision making. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal data or wish to exercise or discuss your other rights then please contact the AttractMore Data Protection Officer using the contact details at the bottom of this page.

Please read the following notice carefully. Your use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of these conditions.

Disclaimer

The content of this website is for general information purposes only and is not intended to constitute legal or other professional advice. AttractMore accepts no liability for loss of any kind as a result of any inaccuracies or of your reliance on the information contained on the site. We make no representations or undertakings about the quality, accuracy or completeness of any of the information on this website. Any legal or health and safety related information is not a substitute for specific advice relevant to your particular circumstances.

AttractMore is not responsible for the content of any external Internet sites accessed by hypertext link from this website. These links are provided for information only and we accept no liability for any loss or damage that may result from accessing or using them.

We cannot guarantee that our website and any matter downloaded from this site will be free from viruses or other harmful programs or computer code. We accept no liability for any loss that may be suffered by any person arising from any such harmful programs or computer code.

You have the right to complain to us about the way your personal data and information is processed.  Please contact the AttractMore using the contact details at the bottom of the page.

Acceptance

This Privacy Policy was last updated in April 2018.

By using the AttractMore website you agree to the collection and use of your personal data and information as set out in this Privacy Policy.  If we change this Privacy Policy in any way, these changes will be posted on this page.

 

Contact

If you have any questions, concerns or comments about this policy, please contact the Data Protection Officer via our contact form.